GDPR Privacy Policy

​At Mend Your Motor, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy outlines when and why we collect personal information about our clients and customers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this policy.
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 5th November 2018. Any changes can be found at our website http://www.mendyourmotor.co.uk, and will advise you of any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website (www.ico.gov.uk).

Our Details
When you provide us with your personal information, Mend Your Motor at Mend Your Motor Shrewsbury Road, Stafford, ST17 4DL, acts as a “data controller” as such term is defined in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR).

What information do we hold?
We will only collate your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so, and in line with relevant regulations and laws, which may relate to any of our services you request, currently hold or have held in the past.

The types of personal information we collect includes:

Name – email addresses and telephone numbers

Information usage
We will use your personal information for the following purposes:
Where we are allowed to by law e.g. carrying out an agreement we have with you that you have requested (legal basis: contractual necessity)
We have implemented procedures of security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
We will notify you in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to risk.

Sharing your information
We may share your information with other companies we work in partnership with, and other Mend Your Motor agents. We will never sell your data, we will not share this data with any third parties without your prior consent except where required to do so by law.

How long we keep your information
We will keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required under applicable law.

Your rights
To the extent that your reside in the European Union, you have the right to access the personal information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or incomplete data, to object to or restrict processing of it or to make a complaint.
To exercise these rights, and controls, please contact us at mendyourmotor@gmail.com 

Complaints
If you reside in the EU, and you wish to lodge a complaint regarding how your personal information has been processed please contact your local supervision authority in the UK (https://ico.org.uk).

Governing Law
This privacy notice is governed in accordance with English law, and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes in connection with this policy.